|
![]() Custom Search |
|
PLUMBAGINACEAE(Sea Lavender family)
775 cosmopolitan species in 19 genera are especially found on salt steppes and sea coasts. The yellow naphthoquinone pigment, plumbagin (methyl juglone) occurs in a colourless combined form and is liberated from root tissue by acid treatment. Plumbagin appears to be characteristic of plants of the tribe Plumbagineae (Harborne 1966). Plumbagin was found in the roots of 8/8 species examined from the tribe Plumbagineae (which comprises 20-30 species). Plumbagin was absent in the roots of all of 28 species examined from the tribe Staticeae (which comprises 150-300 species). Plumbagin is also found in some species of the families Droseraceae, Ebenaceae, and Euphorbiaceae (Thomson 1971). Plumbagin has an irritating odour and causes sneezing; it stains the skin to a purple colour and has a vesicant action. The compound was found to be present in a paste of Babink or Babini root (botanically unidentified) used in Turkey to produce false evidence of violence by way of purplish discoloration of the skin indistinguishable from bruising. Following cases of alleged assault, the Turkish police instigated an investigation of the composition of the root and plumbagin was isolated and identified. The same purple stain was produced by application of the crystalline material to the skin accompanied by pain and later by vesication (Hisar and Wolff 1954, 1955). [Summary yet to be added] Eight species are found in eastern tropical Africa, Tibet, the Himalayas, China, Burma and Slam. Some species yield plumbagin (Thomson 1971). 300 cosmopolitan species are especially found from the Mediterranean region to central Asia in steppes and salt marshes. Because of its astringent properties, the root has been used in external preparations for the treatment of haemorrhoids (Wren 1975). One species is found in Central Asia. This species yields plumbagin (Morton 1971). Twelve species are found in warm regions. One species was thought to be a remedy for lead poisoning, hence the scientific and common names. Plants of this genus have vesicant properties (Burkill 1935).
Contact with the roots, leaves and stems of Plumbago capensis Thunb., but especially the root, may blister the skin of sensitive individuals (Morton 1962a). The roots yield plumbagin (Thomson 1971). This species yields plumbagin (Thomson 1971). The plant reddens and vesicates healthy skin (Piffard 1881) and has been used as a counter-irritant (Burkill 1935). The plant was formerly used by beggars in southern Europe to produce sores on the skin with the intention of inciting pity. The roots, leaves and flowers yield plumbagin (Harbourne 1966, Thomson 1971). The plant is mentioned by Sanskrit writers as a vesicant. The root is used in several caustic preparations, particularly by malingerers (Behl et al. 1966, Quisumbing 1951). Waring (1883), to whom Piffard (1881) referred, noted that the bark from the fresh root of Plumbago rosea is of great value as a means of raising a blister. The chief objection … is the great pain it occasions. The dried roots are less active than the fresh root (Burkill 1935). The plant has a vesicant and caustic effect (Martinez 1969). This species yields plumbagin (Harborne 1966, Thomson 1971). Piffard (1881) noted that the root has a vesicant action on healthy skin. The plant yields plumbagin (Thomson 1971). In ancient Sanscrit and Mohammedan literature this plant is described as vesicant for the skin. The leaves and roots have a vesicant and caustic effect on the skin (Watt & Breyer-Brandwijk 1962, Irvine 1961, Chopra 1933, Quisumbing 1951). The plant is employed in the same manner as cantharides. The root is ground with a little flour and water and applied to the skin. In five minutes there is a pricking sensation; in 15 minutes pain and after 12 to 15 hours a bulla forms. The pain associated with the blistering is greater than that from application of cantharides (Burkill 1935). The plant is used as an abortefacient by introducing it into the vagina to produce an irritant action (Burkill 1935) and is used in India by malingerers (Chopra 1933). Lewis (1922) reported the death of an African woman who was rubbed all over the body with the bark of this species. Masai girls of southern Africa use the irritant effect of the plant to produce postinflammatory hyperpigmentation for cosmetic purposes as did the natives of Hawaii (Watt & Breyer-Brandwijk 1962). The plant yields plumbagin (Harborne 1966). This genus comprises Armeria and Limonium. References
|
|
url |